Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the UK National Homebrew Competition.

There were 330 entries judged and 297 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard WilliamsSmells Lagery5C: German Helles ExportbierBedford Homebrewers
2ndLaura BraidOctoberness 6A: Märzen
3rdRobert IngoldbyNuremberg Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier
HMCarl Barrett
Co-Brewer: Serenna Barrett Nate Barrett
Good To Be Black16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Winning Entries

Table 1: Sour and wild (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean O'TooleMas Que NadaLSX4: Catharina Sour Midland Craft Brewers
2ndBarry LongUisce Bretta28A: Brett Beer Wee County Brewers
3rdMark SandersonCheckpoint Charlie23A: Berliner WeisseLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 2: American IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRick WoollissLeft To My Own Devices21A: American IPATwickenham Boars
2ndDale CharlesworthIt's A Snake Spider21A: American IPA
3rdDom AnthonyFlipper21A: American IPAAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 3: Specialty IPA (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEuan WoodmanEuan Woodman21C: Hazy IPAHomebrew Collab (Bristol)
2ndOwen PuckettWhite Wizard Walking21B6: White IPA Butchers Hook Brewclub
3rdMathias BorjessonNull & Void21B2: Black IPA

Table 4: British and Irish beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark SandersonBluto's Beard13C: English PorterLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndRich HumphreyObsidian13C: English PorterNorwich Amateur Brewers
3rdLuke RussellRed Cortina15A: Irish Red AleLondon Amateur Brewers
HMBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Monika Merlin Grdinic
Leftover RIS13A: Dark Mild

Table 5: British and Irish stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCarl Barrett
Co-Brewer: Serenna Barrett Nate Barrett
Good To Be Black16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndRichard WilliamsHokum Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutBedford Homebrewers
3rdTomislav GmajnicKitzstout15C: Irish Extra Stout

Table 6: Porter and stout (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMalcolm NewtonPoduszkowiec Pełen Węgorzy (Hovercraft Full Of Eels)9C: Baltic PorterMidland Craft Brewers
2ndTom NealeStill Only Counts As One20C: Imperial Stout
3rdMatt HazleyCopenhagen Suborbitals9C: Baltic PorterHomebrew Collab (Bristol)
HMIan SiviterAre You Experienced?20B: American StoutHertford Brew Club

Table 7: Strong British ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJerry PringleOld Napper17D: English Barley WineReading Amateur Brewers
2ndPaddy GunnPaddys Old Ale17B: Old AleWee County Brewers (Ireland)
3rdIan BenfellOld Geoffers 17B: Old AleBarnsley Homebrew Club

Table 8: Pale American Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRick WoollissOrder Of Business18B: American Pale AleTwickenham Boars
2ndRichard WilliamsThe Beer Formerly Known As...18B: American Pale AleBedford Homebrewers
3rdMathias BorjessonRaw Citra18B: American Pale Ale
HMLucas StolarczykExpert Patrols18B: American Pale AleLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 9: American amber, brown and strong (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJack DavisonOh Eh Where Did All Barley Go22B: American Strong AleNorwich Amateur Brewers
2ndIan CosierCabin Fever22C: American BarleywineLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdTim QuinlanEddie's Red19A: American Amber AleWater Into Beer
HMRobert IafratiGardens Of Lorien19B: California CommonHomebrew Collab (Bristol)

Table 10: Wheat beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert IngoldbyNuremberg Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier
2ndLaura BraidGive A Hoot10C: Weizenbock
3rdStephen GreenAt My Wit's End24A: Witbier

Table 11: British Bitter (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhill TurnerHorsmonden Strong Bitter11C: Strong BitterLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndShane Van Der WesthuizenBitter Jessy11B: Best Bitter

Table 12: Belgian and monastic (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLee ImminsOoldveek Tripel26C: Belgian TripelLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndJacques MaraisDeath's Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdJonathan Ritson
Co-Brewer: Natalie Wall
Bridge Season25B: Saison

Table 13: Pale Commonwealth Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex HallAle12A: British Golden AleScottish Craft Brewers
2ndJack DavisonThorn In The Side 12A: British Golden AleNorwich Amateur Brewers
3rdRichard SwindellsEnglish Country Garden12C: English IPAAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 14: Fruit and Spice (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrett HarmanDon't Make Me Destroy You30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMartin LedsonGolden Sunrise29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdLaura BraidPolar Shadow30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 15: Historical, Wood and Specialty Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Monika Merlin Grdinic
Beast Of Bourbon33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRichard CaldecottCiao Bella Birra34B: Mixed-Style Beer Liverpool Homebrewers Club
3rdPhill TurnerWhitbread 185027A: Historical Beer London Amateur Brewers

Table 16: Amber and malty lager (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLaura BraidOctoberness 6A: Märzen
2ndLucie BurtonBat Out Of Helles4C: Helles BockBarnsley Homebrew Club
3rdPaddy FowlerEisbach4A: Munich HellesScottish Craft Brewers

Table 17: Light / pale lager and cream ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMathias BorjessonSomething In The Water3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager
2ndMatthew ScorerMetamorphosis3B: Czech Premimum Pale LagerLeicester Homebrew
3rdAnna LamontLionn Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Table 18: Dark lager and bock (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRich CallerMillerova Chyba 3D: Czech Dark LagerManchester Homebrew
2ndCallum BracherFade To Black3D: Czech Dark LagerScottish Craft Brewers
3rdGareth OakesWelcome To The Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelWorcestershire HomeBrew Club

Table 19: Pils and exportbier (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRichard WilliamsSmells Lagery5C: German Helles ExportbierBedford Homebrewers
2ndRichard SwindellsGrounds For Divorce5C: German Helles ExportbierAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdChris BurrowsGolden RobynLSX5: New Zealand PilsnerReading Amateur Brewers